gba logo lrg

Thank you to all artists, sponsors, event volunteers, local businesses, and attendees for an excellent 59th season!

The oldest festival of its kind in the Northeast, the Mystic Outdoor Art Festival attracts more than 85,000 people from New England and beyond to our region during this two day event. As a juried art show, the festival serves an audience of discriminating art enthusiasts, as well as weekend visitors and the local community.  

 

The festival showcased over 250 artists, with more than two miles of arts and crafts including: oils, watercolors, photographs, pastels, sculpture, woodwork, comics, acrylics and more.

MOAF is free of charge to the public, featuring activities for all ages, including a Children’s Art Park.

Food and Drink is available for sale by local charitable organizations.

 

 

Congratulations to our Winners:

 

 Best in Show (Dave Brown) - Rick Heller (oils)

Robert Brackman Award (Block, Janney & Pascal, LLC) - Carlos Rios (oils)

Beonne Beronda Award (Grover Insurance) - Robert Hyde (sculpture)

Marion Baline Award (Foxwoods Resort Casino) - Bradley Jackson (acrylics)

Milton Baline Award (Bank of America) - James Whitbeck (oils)

Del Bouree Bach Working Artist Award - Bao Ke (oils)

 

Acrylics

1st Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Jeffrey Sobol

2nd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - John Mansuelo

3rd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Catherine Smith

 

Graphics

1st Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Leo Donahue

2nd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - John Pattenden

3rd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - William cantwell

 

Mixed Media

1st Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - John Crutchfield

2nd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Alyn Federico

3rd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Kristen Dahms

 

Oils

1st Place (Abbott's Lobster in the Rough) - Yukang Chen

2nd Place (Costello's Clam Shack) - Martha Quigley

3rd Place (R & B Apparel Plus) - Bob Ferraro

 

Pastels

1st Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Robin Frisella

2nd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Roxanne Chardon

3rd Place (Marketing & Biz Professionals) - Jennifer Gardner 

 

Photography 

1st Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - David Sieczkiewicz

2nd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Jonathan Spector

3rd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Robert Copeland

 

Sculpture 

1st Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Craig Riches

2nd Place (Greater Mystic Chamber of Commerce) - Ron Stinson

3rd Place (From This Corner TV) - Ewa Crochowska

 

Watercolors

1st Place (Foxwoods Resort Casino) - Tracy Lizotte

2nd Place (Foxwoods Resort Casino) - Rosaline Oesterle

3rd Place (Foxwoods Resort Casino) - Sharon Way-Howard

 

Fine Crafts (Sponsored by The Kathrine Forest Crafts Foundation)

Teddy Goberis Award for Excellence in Ceramincs - Lynn Puhalla (ceramics)

Louise Forest Gibson Prize - Bill Kolby (ceramics)

Mabel Kingsbury Fentress Prize - Rommel Ricaute (metal)

Joseph Gualtieri Prize - Paul Miller (wood)

Alic Clark Hubbard Prize - John Mroczek (wood) 

 

Thank you to our 2016 MOAF Sponsors!

Ford Motor Co
Gold Peak Tea
Masonicare Mystic
L + M Hospital
Jim Bates of Edward Jones
Advanced Improvements
 98.7 WNLC
 100.9 Roxy FM
The Day
Chelsea Groton Bank
M.J. Sauchuk
Mohegan Sun
Nutmeg Building & Remodeling

Paddle Mystic - Mystic River Adventure Co.